Women — Jamie Broder, Victoria, and Kristina Valjas, Toronto, improved to 3-1 after defeating Nada Meawad and Doaa Elghobashy, Egypt, 2-0 (21-12, 21-16).

Men — Ben Saxton, Calgary, and Chaim Schalk (1-3), Red Deer, Alta., lost to Cuba’s Reynaldo Gonzalez Bayard and Nivaldo Diaz Gomez, 2-0 (21-15, 21-18).


Men’s light welterweight (64 Kg) — Arthur Biyarslanov, Toronto, advanced to the second round with a 3-0 decision over Obada Alkasbeh of Jordan.


Women’s team pursuit — Canada (Allison Beveridge, Calgary; Laura Brown, Vancouver; Jasmin Glaesser, Vancouver; Georgia Simmerling, West Vancouver, B.C.) finished fourth in qualifying (4:19.599), with the first round of racing on Saturday.


Individual dressage grand prix — Belinda Trussell of Stouffville, Ont., and her horse Anton, scored 72.214 to be ranked 28th after the second day of the event and qualify for the final; Megan Lane, Collingwood, Ont., and Caravella, who had scored 71.286 on Wednesday, did not advance.


Men — Scott Tupper, Vancouver, scored a pair of goals as Canada (0-4) lost 4-2 to Ireland.


Men — Graham DeLaet of Weyburn, Sask., shot a five-under 66 and is three shots behind the leader following the opening round; David Hearn, Brantford, Ont., scored 73.


Women’s all-around — Ellie Black, Halifax, finished eighth overall with a score of 14.366; Isabela Onyshko of Brandon, Man., was 18th (13.900).


Men’s 100 kilogram class — Kyle Reyes, Toronto, lost in the elimination round to Henk Grol, Netherlands, 101-0s1.


Women’s lightweight double sculls — Lindsay Jennerich and Patricia Obee, both Victoria, placed second in their semifinal (7:16.35), and will race for a medal on Friday.

Women’s pairs — Nicole Hare, Calgary, and Jennifer Martins, Toronto, placed second in the C-final (8:26.03).

Women’s eights — Canada (Caileigh Filmer, Victoria; Suzanne Grainger, London, Ont.; Natalie Mastracci, Thorold, Ont.; Christy Nurse, Georgetown, Ont.; Lisa Roman, Langley, B.C.; Christine Roper, Montego Bay, Jamaica; Lesley Thompson-Willie, London, Ont.; Antje von Seydlitz, Smithers, B.C.; Lauren Wilkinson, North Vancouver, B.C.) won their repechage heat (6:28.07) and will compete in Saturday’s medal race.

Men’s fours — Canada (Will Crothers, Kingston, Ont.; Kai Langerfeld, North Vancouver, B.C.; Conlin McCabe, Brockville, Ont.; and Tim Schrijver, Thedford, Ont.) was second in their semifinal (6:20.66) and advance to Friday’s medal run.

Men’s quad sculls — Canada (Julien Bahain, Sherbrooke, Que.; Will Dean, Kelowna, B.C.; Rob Gibson, Kingston, Ont.; Pascal Lussier, St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que.) finished second in the B-final (6:13.55) to place eighth overall for the event.


Men’s 50 freestyle — Santo Condorelli, Kenora, Ont., tied for seventh overall in qualifying (21.83) to earn a berth in Thursday night’s semifinals; Yuri Kisil, Calgary, was 35th (22.50), did not advance.

Men’s 100 butterfly — Santo Condorelli posted the 14th-best time in qualifying (51.99) and will compete in his second semifinal scheduled for Thursday night.

Women’s 200 backstroke — Hilary Caldwell of White Rock, B.C., was second in the qualifying (2:07.40); Dominique Bouchard, North Bay, Ont., seventh (2:08.87) — both will race in Thursday’s semifinals.

Women’s 800 freestyle — Brittany MacLean, Toronto, was 10th in qualifying (8:26.43), did not advance.


Men’s doubles — Daniel Nestor, Toronto, and Vasek Pospisil, Vernon, B.C., lost their semifinal to Rafael Nadal and Marc Lopez, Spain, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (4). They will play Americans Steve Johnson and Jack Sock — who is Pospisil’s partner on the ATP tour — for the bronze medal.

Filed under: rio-2016