RIO DE JANEIRO — What Canada Did on Friday at the Rio Summer Olympic Games (distances in metres):


Men’s 800 — Brandon McBride, Windsor, Ont., placed seventh overall to qualify for the second round with a time of 1:45.99; Anthony Romaniw, Hamilton, was 27th (1:47.59), did not advance.

Men’s 20 kilometre race walk — Evan Dunfee, Richmond, B.C., finished 10th in one hour, 20 minutes and 49 seconds; Inaki Gomez, Vancouver, was 12th (1:21:12); Ben Thorne, Kitimat, B.C., 27th (1:22:28).

Women’s 10,000 — Natasha Wodak, Vancouver, finished 22nd in 31:53.14; Lanni Marchant, London, Ont., was 25th (32:04.21) — both set season-best times.

Women’s heptathlon — Brianne Theisen-Eaton, Humboldt, Sask., had a time of 13.18 seconds in the 100 hurdles; posted a best mark of 1.86 metres in the high jump; she is currently ranked in fifth place with 2,151 points after two events.

Women’s shot put — Brittany Crew, Toronto, was 18th overall in qualifying with a throw of 17.45 metres; Taryn Suttie, Hanley, Sask., was 28th (16.74) — neither advanced to the final.


Women — Miranda Ayim of London, Ont., scored eight points as Canada (3-1) lost 81-51 to the United States.


Women’s flyweight — Mandy Bujold of Kitchener, Ont., advanced to the quarter-final round with a 3-0 decision over Yodgoroy Mirzaeva of Uzbekistan.


Women’s three-metre springboard — Jennifer Abel, Laval, Que., finished first in the preliminary round with 373.00 points; Pamela Ware, Greenfield Park, Que., was seventh (329.10) — both advance to Saturday’s semifinal round.


Individual dressage grand prix — Belinda Trussell, Stouffville, Ont., and her horse, Anton, finished 27th in the event with 72.325.


Men — Scott Tupper, Vancouver, scored twice as Canada (0-4-1) ended the preliminary round with a 2-2 tie against India.


Men — Graham DeLaet of Weyburn, Sask., shot an even-par 71 in the second round and is tied for sixth, five shots behind the leader; David Hearn, Brantford, Ont., posted a 70 and is 11 behind in 37th place.


Women’s trampoline — Rosie MacLennan, King City, Ont., placed third in qualifying with 103.130, then defended her 2012 London title, winning the gold medal with a score of 56.465 in the final.


Women’s lightweight double sculls — Lindsay Jennerich and Patricia Obee, both Victoria, won the silver medal in 7:05.88.

Women’s single sculls — Carling Zeeman, Cambridge, Ont., was eighth overall in the semifinal round (7:54.07), and will race in Saturday’s B-final.

Men’s fours — Canada (Will Crothers, Kingston, Ont.; Kai Langerfeld, North Vancouver, B.C.; Conlin McCabe, Brockville, Ont.; and Tim Schrijver, Thedford, Ont.) were sixth in the medal race (6:15.93).


Women’s 50 freestyle — Chantal Van Landeghem, Winnipeg was 10th in qualifying (24.57) and advanced to the semifinals; Michelle Williams, Toronto, did not advance after tying for 18th place in qualifying (24.91).

Women’s 4×100 medley relay — Canada (Kylie Masse, LaSalle, Ont.; Rachel Nicol, Lethbridge, Alta.; Noemie Thomas, Richmond, B.C.; and Taylor Ruck, Scottsdale, Ariz.) had the second-fastest time in qualifying (3:56.80 — Canadian record) to earn a berth in Saturday’s final.

Men’s 1,500 — Ryan Cochrane, Victoria, was seventh in qualifying (14:53.44) and will race in Saturday’s final.

Men’s 4×100 medley relay — Canada (Javier Acevedo, Toronto; Jason Block, Calgary; Mack Darragh, Mississauga, Ont.; and Yuri Kisil, Calgary) placed 16th in qualifying and did not advance to the final.


Men’s 85-kilogram class — Pascal Plamondon, Ascot Corner, Que., posted a mark of 345 to place third in his qualifying group and will compete later Friday.

Filed under: rio-2016