RIO DE JANEIRO – What Canada Did on Thursday at the Rio Summer Olympic Games (distances in metres):


Men’s 4×100 relay — Canada (Akeem Haynes, Calgary; Aaron Brown, Toronto; Brendon Rodney, Brampton, Ont.; and Mobolade Ajomale, Richmond Hill, Ont.) posted the fourth-fastest time in qualifying (37.89) to earn a berth in Friday night’s final.

Men’s decathlon — Damian Warner, London, Ont., won his heat in the 110 hurdles in 13.58 seconds; threw 44.93 metres in the discus; and posted a mark of 4.70 in the pole vault. After eight of the ten elements, he is in third place with 7,102 points.

Men’s shot put — Tim Nedow, Brockville, Ont., did not advance with a best toss of 20.00 metres in the qualifying round.

Women’s 4×100 relay — Canada (Farah Jacques, Gatineau, Que.; Crystal Emmanuel, Toronto; Phylicia George, Markham, Ont.; and Khamica Bingham, Brampton, Ont.) placed seventh overall in qualifying in a season-best 42.70, and will race in Friday night’s final.

Women’s high jump — Alyxandria Treasure, Prince George, B.C., earned a berth in Saturday’s final with a mark of 1.94 in qualifying.


Men’s K2 200 — Ryan Cochrane, Lac Beauport, Que., and Hugues Fournel, Dorval, Que., finished eighth in the final (33.767).


Men — Tory Nyhaug of Coquitlam, B.C., won his quarter-final group (first, 35.958 seconds; first, 35.035; and second, 38.754) to advance to Friday’s semifinal round.


Women’s 10-metre platform — Meaghan Benfeito, Laval, Que., won the bronze medal with a total score of 389.20 points; Roseline Filion, also Laval, placed sixth overall (367.95).


Women — Brooke Henderson of Smiths Falls, Ont., shot a seven-under-par 64 and is tied for third following the second round — two shots behind the leader; Alena Sharp, Hamilton, had a 69 to rank 32nd.


Men — Tyler Mislawchuk of Oak Bluff, Man., finished 15th overall in one hour, 47 minutes and 50 seconds; Andrew Yorke, Caledon East, Ont., was 42nd (1:52:46).


Women’s 56 kilogram freestyle — Jillian Gallays, Saskatoon, lost 11-0 in her qualification match to Myong Suk Jon of North Korea.

Women’s 63 kg freestyle — Danielle Lappage, Olds, Alta., suffered an injury during her opening-round bout against Yulia Tkach Ostapchuk, Ukraine, did not advance.

Women’s 75 kg freestyle — Erica Wiebe of Stittsville, Ont., won 5-0 in her round-of-16 match over Maria Selmaier, Germany; downed Fengliu Zhang, China, 5-2 in the quarter-finals; earned a 3-0 semifinal win against Vasilisa Marzaliuk, Belarus; and will compete against Guzel Manyurova of Kazakhstan for the gold medal.

Filed under: rio-2016